CLA-2-26:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

Mr. Borja Amezaga
Extebartas, SL
Crta, Goikoa- La Madalena, 19
Erandio 48950
Spain

RE: The tariff classification of Slag from Spain

Dear Mr. Amezaga:

In your letter dated August 14, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling for slag.

According to information provided, suction powders left over during steel production, are heated in a rotary furnace to produce slag containing zinc oxide and iron oxide. This slag will be used in cement manufacturing.

The applicable subheading for the slag will be 2619.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Slag, dross (other than granulated slag), scalings and other waste from the manufacture of iron or steel: Other. The general rate of duty will be FREE. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division